Privacy Policy

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes

Privacy Policy

MAVYN.IN (ARION LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITED, is a registered business entity based out of Delhi, India. Its corporate address is at Chetak house, old Delhi Gurgaon road, Kapashera Estate, Kapashera, New Delhi - 10037 ("Mavyn.in"). Mavyn.in is focused towards providing tech enabled business services and solutions to Indian Truck Owners, Fleet Operators, Truck Brokers. it provides no of services like, warehousing Owners, buyers of transportation goods, Real Estate Brokers/ Agents, shipment bookings etc. It operates these services using an ecosystem of mobile applications and websites.

Mavyn.in is committed to protect the online privacy of its "users". As such, this document is written in order to allow "users" to understand Mavyn.in's Privacy Policy, as well as how their personal information will be handled when using its mobile applications and websites. The information if any collected will be secured, safeguarded and shall be utilised for providing better and appropriate services to you and for lawful usage and purpose. We are committed to abide by Indian Laws and shall comply with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and also the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules 2011 (“Rules”) or any other statues which are in place to govern the Information Technology practice in India.

USERS, SCOPE AND DEFINITION

This policy shall govern Mavyn.in’s collection and use of Data and Handling (“usage”) of the Personal Information and the Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Mavyn.in in accordance with the Rules.

Users of Mavyn.in app are Mavyn.in’s executives - they are majorly the procurement officers and fulfilment partners who act as a bridge between the shipper and the fleet owner and ensure the order gets fulfilled in a timely manner. For this purpose, they make and receive calls from hundreds of FOs on a day-to-day basis addressing their concerns and provide a seamless experience while working with Mavyn.in.

"Personal information" PI means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, can identify such a person. “Sensitive personal data or information” SPDI means any information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to;

1. Password

2. Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details

3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition

4. Sexual orientation

5. Medical records and history

6. Biometric information

7. Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service

8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

9. Pictures uploaded by the user while registration

10. Personal Identification documents such as PAN, Passport, Driving license, etc. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information. By clicking the accept button below you hereby expressly give consent to use your PI and SPDI as more fully described herein below. Your consent to the same shall be construed as a lawful contract between you and Mavyn.in in accordance with the Act and Rules.

COLLECTION PROCESS OF PI AND SPDI AND ITS INTENDED USE

Mavyn.in may, collect, use, receive, possess, process, store, deal, disclose, transfer or handle Personal Information, Password and Financial Information such as Bank Account Number for the following purpose: -

For authentication of user and his trucks, for making payments, crediting cashbacks & deducting TDS (if applicable), for researching and developing new products and services, and in the context of but not limited to our GPS Platform, Fastags Flatform, Fuel Platform, Loads Platform. For providing the access to these platforms and its services, Mavyn.in will collect, use, receive, possess, process, store, deal, disclose, transfer or handle SPDI.

PI and SPDI may also be used to market the services of Mavyn.in and its subsidiaries', to improve the content, to improve the service and make it easier to use and more appropriate to individual "users". Occasionally this information may be used to contact its "users" with updates to the web site or for other marketing purposes. Mavyn.in may also use this information, with the "users"' permission, for the above purposes.

Users’ Cookies may be used with permissions as described in this privacy policy. Information obtained from registered "users" may also be used in accordance with agreements governing access to and use of Mavyn.in mobile applications and websites.

DATA RETENTION

The PI or the SDPI that Mavyn.in may collect, use, receive, possess, process, store, deal, disclose, transfer or handle shall be stored till the purpose for which it is being collected for is fulfilled.

OPENNESS AND DATA ACCESS

The user whose PI and/or SPDI is collected, received, possessed, processed, stored, transferred, dealt or handled may inquire as to the nature of data stored or processed by Mavyn.in. The person will be provided reasonable access to the person’s PI and SPDI held by Mavyn.in. If any data is inaccurate or incomplete, such a person may request that the data be amended or modified or updated.

OPTION TO OPT OUT

The person has an option to withdraw the consent to use the PI or SPDI by Mavyn.in in accordance with this Policy. In that case the person should contact the Data Privacy and Grievance officer designated by Mavyn.in below.

SECURITY MEASURES

As stated earlier we have high regards for the privacy of our end users and hence we take all possible measures to store and secure the PI and SDPI collected by us. We have engaged the services of one of the Best ISO certified cloud-based data storage service providers. Our service providers are ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certified.

We ourselves or through our service providers, systematically evaluate our information security risks, considering the impact of threats and vulnerabilities.

PERMISSIONS REQUIRED FOR USING OUR MOBILEAPPLICATIONS

When any of Mavyn.in mobile apps are installed on a smartphone device, a list of permissions appears and are required for the app to function effectively. There is no option to customize this list. For Android based smartphones the permissions that Mavyn.in requires and the data that shall be accessed and its use is as below:

1. Location Permission

We may collect precise location data from the user's mobile device provided that the user has enabled the GPS. The user is asked to provide permission to use location data once the Mavyn Driver app (or any of our associated applications) is opened. Mavyn Driver may collect the location data when these Mobile Applications are running on-screen or in the background of your mobile devices. Our Logistics App requests the user to allow the use of background location which will be continuously used even when the app is closed. We use this location data for our delivery agent to accept the delivery assignment, allowing us to provide accurate estimated time of arrival to the user, and to ensure the delivery to the user. It is mandatory for us to collect your location data to provide precise and accurate information; any user may also disable this feature at its choice afterwards. Your information will be kept confidential and encrypted and stored on our server. It will not be disclosed to any third party. It is only used by this app.

2. CALL_PHONE

The app requires access to make phone calls so that you can make phone calls to your contacts directly through the app.

3. INTERNET

The Internet is essential for the Mavyn working of the APP.

4. ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE

This permission is required to get information about the network, this is required to know whether the user is having an active network connection or not. Helps us notify the user in case the APP doesn’t work when there is no network connection.

5. ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION

This helps us identify the rough location of the customer.

6. ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION

This permission helps in getting the exact location of the customer where they usually need the service

7. ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE

This permission is required to get information about the network, this is required to know whether the user is having an active network connection or not. Helps us notify the user in case the APP doesn’t work when there is no network connection.

8. WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE

Customers need to save or download user/vehicle documents for future references or external usage.

9. READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE

Customers need to upload user/vehicle documents/images for completing the KYC.

10. READ_GSERVICES

Allows this app to read Google service configuration for accessing the maps

11. WAKE_LOCK

To restrict phone from getting locked by itself while user is tracking the vehicle

12. RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED

To receive a call back after system gets booted

13. FOREGROUND_SERVICE

In order to show notifications to installers while using the app about relevant instructions.

14. READ_PHONE_STATE

Allows read only access to phone state, including the current cellular network information, the status of any ongoing calls, and a list of any Phone Accounts registered on the device

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN USING MAVYN.IN WEBSITE

Mavyn.in web server uses an extended log file format which captures date and time of visit, referring address (location from which a visitor comes to Mavyn.in website), type of Internet browser, and visitor's IP address.

1. Manner of use of the user information collected on Mavyn.in website

The information collected through Mavyn.in website helps Mavyn.in identify the type of web site content the customers value most. Mavyn.in uses this information to market and improve Mavyn.in's website and its services. Mavyn.in also uses this information to send you email notifications about updates to Mavyn.in website, and to contact the "users" by other means for marketing and other purposes. Mavyn.in's policy is to not give, sell or otherwise distribute the information collected through this site to third parties outside of Mavyn.in and its subsidiaries (unless required by law); provided, however, in some cases Mavyn.in may use suppliers to assist Mavyn.in in collecting, using or otherwise processing for Mavyn.in's benefit the information obtained through Mavyn.in website.

2. Use of third-party links on Mavyn.in website

Parts of Mavyn.in website consist of products and services hosted by subsidiaries and third-party businesses. When "users" leave the Mavyn.in website to visit one of these sites, the only information transferred to the third-party is the fact that the user came from the Mavyn.in website. This practice allows the third-party to monitor their web site traffic but does not provide them with any information about the "users" of Mavyn.in website. Mavyn.in is not responsible or liable for the independent privacy policies of third-party sites. "users" are advised to consult the privacy policies at those third-party websites to determine how the user's information may be used.

SECURITY ALERT- SPAM MAILS

Fraudulent Email Alert:

1. You may be receiving reports of fraudulent emails with the subject lines "Shipping Conformation," "Verify Info," Promotion gifts and cheques" "Some important information is missing" and "Please fulfil the documents attached to verify your identity." The fraudulent email may have an attached file that may contain a virus or other malware.

2. If you receive a message matching this description below, do not open the email or click on the attachment. Delete the email immediately or forward it to the corporate IT team & Vigilance team.

3. Mavyn.in does not request, via unsolicited mail or e-mail, payment or personal information in return for goods in transit or in Mavyn.in custody. If the fraudulent e-mail resulted in financial loss you should contact your banking institution immediately through the appropriate channels. Mavyn.in is not responsible for any charges or costs incurred as a result of unauthorized or fraudulent activity that abuses Mavyn.in name, service marks and logos

4. iOS Application

Common Warning Signs of Online Scams:

1. Unexpected requests for money in return for delivery of a package, gifts from a promotion Mavyn.in, often with a sense of urgency.

2. 2. Requests for personal and/or financial information.

3. Links to misspelled or slightly altered Web-site addresses Spelling and grammatical errors or excessive use of capitalization and exclamation points.

4. Claims that you have won a large sum of money in a lottery or settlement

Functionality

Mavyn.in application enables its customers to access their vehicle locations and perform necessary transactions or activities related to their vehicles like sharing vehicle location, calling driver, making payment for registered fastags and many others which help them in digitizing their day to day business activities

Updates

Mavyn.in reserves the right to add, revise, amend, modify or delete any part of this Policy (in part or in full) at its discretion. The updated version of this Policy in force will be posted on Mavyn.in’s website from time to time. In the event of any change in the Act or the Rules or in case of any requirement arising under any of the applicable law, this Policy shall be deemed to be amended or modified to the extent necessary to comply with such amendment to the Act or the Rules or to meet any requirement under the applicable laws.

DATA PRIVACY AND GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Any questions, disputes, opt-out requests, grievances with respect to the processing of PI or SPDI can be referred to the Data Privacy and Grievance officer designated by Mavyn.in as below:

Address: Arion Logistics Pvt. Ltd. Chetak house, old Delhi Gurgaon road, Kapashera Estate, New Delhi -110037

Contact: 9971261777

Email: hradmin@Mavyn.in